Khojaly realities highlighted in Ethiopia
Addis Ababa, February 27 AZERTAC
Azerbaijan`s Embassy in Ethiopia has organized an event at the UN headquarters in Addis Ababa commemorating the 24th anniversary of Khojaly massacre.
The event brought together officials, ambassadors of foreign countries accredited in Addis Ababa, as well as employees of Azerbaijan`s Embassy, Ethiopian alumnus graduating Azerbaijani higher Schools and the media.
Azerbaijani Ambassador to Ethiopia Elman Abdullayev briefed the event participants on the Khojaly massacre which had been perpetrated by Armenian armed forces.
“The Armenian military forces committed genocide in Khojaly on February 26, 1992. Some 613 people were killed, including 63 children, 106 women and 70 old men. A total of 1,000 civilians were disabled during the genocide. Eight families were annihilated, 130 children lost one parent, and 25 lost both. Additionally, 1,275 peaceful residents were taken hostage, while the fate of 150 remains unknown.”
The ambassador highlighted the events in a number of countries within the “Justice for Khojaly” International Awareness Campaign initiated by Vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Leyla Aliyeva.
The participants also watched a documentary on the massacre.
Professor of the Addis Ababa University Abera Degfi delivered a speech on Khojaly massacre.
The event was spotlight in Ethiopian media.