Solemn ceremony on Special Forces’ 25th anniversary held
On April 30, the leadership of the Defense Ministry attended the solemn ceremony held in a military unit on the occasion of the 25th anniversary of the establishment of the Special Forces, Azerbaijan’s Ministry of Defense told AZERTAC.
“First, flowers were laid at the bust to the National Leader Heydar Aliyev and the monument of Martyrs.
The leadership of the Defense Ministry planted memorial trees in the territory of the military unit.
Then, the modern weapons and equipment used by the special forces were reviewed at the training ground.
The leadership of the Ministry attended the command control post and watched the exemplary classes of the special forces.
Afterwards, the leadership of the Defense Ministry made a speech. It was noted that the bravery and heroism demonstrated by the special forces in the Patriotic War and other operations was highly appreciated by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces, Ilham Aliyev.
The speakers extended their best wishes for the servicemen.
The Commander of the Special Forces presented Defense Minister Colonel General Zakir Hasanov and other senior staff badges commemorating the 25th anniversary of the Special Forces.
At the end of the event, a group of distinguished military personnel was presented with honorary certificates, valuable gifts and military ranks prematurely,” the ministry said.