Military institute cadets triumph in sports competitions
Cadets of the Military Institute named after Heydar Aliyev are achieving high results in various sports tournaments, marathons and competitions, Azerbaijan’s Ministry of Defense told AZERTAC.
“Cadets took a total of 8 medals, 4 of which were gold, in the freestyle wrestling tournament dedicated to the 101st anniversary of the birth of Heydar Aliyev, a great historical figure among the power structures.
Moreover, the cadets who participated in the city championship of the Hapkido, organized by the Ministry of Youth and Sports of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Azerbaijan Hapkido Federation, also achieved high results. Thus, the cadets of the military institute participated in the competitions in 2 age groups and won 13 gold, 4 silver and 8 bronze medals.
The next success of the young participants was a medal for their successful performance in the Win the Wind marathon held as part of the Baku Marathon 2024 on May 5.
The cadets of the Heydar Aliyev Military Institute, which trains professional officers, perform successfully in republic-wide competitions and properly protect the sports honor of the institute,” the ministry said.