Archaeological Park to be established in Khojaly
Khojaly, February 26, AZERTAC
Monuments in Khojaly, reflecting the historical legacy of the Azerbaijani people and bearing witness to the severe impact of Armenian invasion, witness a large settlement dating back to the second half of the 2nd millennium BC through the beginning of the 1st millennium BC.
The Khojaly necropolis spans an area of 200 hectares, mainly situated on the “Big Kurgan” field. The diameter of “Hachatapa Kurgan” covering two peaks is 300 meters. Encompassing over three thousand years of history, the complex of Khojaly monuments is important not only for studying the material and cultural heritage of Azerbaijan but also the entire Caucasus and the Turkic world.
Employees of the Institute of Archeology and Anthropology of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences (ANAS) have launched preliminary studies in the area. The area was inspected, and the current state of archaeological monuments was studied.
The Khojaly archaeological park, designed as an open-air museum, will present the area in a new format. Simultaneously, it will be the largest project to popularize the rich historical past, material and cultural heritage of Karabakh.