To the Orthodox Christian community of Azerbaijan
I cordially congratulate the entire Christian community of Azerbaijan on the occasion of Christmas and convey my heartfelt wishes to each of you.
In Azerbaijan, known for its rich traditions of tolerance, representatives of different nations and religions have lived in peace, mutual respect and trust for hundreds of years. We assess the ethnic and religious diversity, which is one of the predominant qualities of our society, as an unprecedented achievement of our statehood. The preservation of the atmosphere of democratic coexistence prevailing in our country, the promotion of progressive public values based on the principles of humanism and tolerance are among the priority directions of our public policy.
It is commendable that our Christian compatriots, taking advantage of the broad opportunities created by the exemplary relations between the state and religion, are keeping their unique traditions, language and culture alive, are closely involved in the large-scale construction works carried out in our country and in all areas of our public and political life together with representatives of other faiths.
Christmas is a symbol of renewal, purity, feelings of mercy and kindness.
I once again congratulate all of you and wish your families happiness, abundance and blessings on the occasion of this dear day.
Happy holiday!