To the Orthodox Christian community of Azerbaijan
I heartily congratulate the entire Christian community of Azerbaijan on the occasion of the Holy Easter and send you my most sincere and heartfelt wishes.
Azerbaijan, a country with a long history of statehood, is home to representatives of different peoples and religions who have lived in peace and tranquility for centuries, preserving their language, culture, and ethnic uniqueness without facing discrimination. Promoting the rich traditions of tolerance and multicultural values of our people is one of the priority areas of our state policy.
Today, the Republic of Azerbaijan is a unique place characterized by an atmosphere of mutual respect and trust among different religions and beliefs, promoting principles of democratic coexistence. This contributes significantly to the development of inter-civilizational relations worldwide.
In our society, everyone, regardless of language, religion, and ethnicity, has equal opportunities for cultural self-expression. It is commendable that all ethnic and religious minorities in our country, including our Christian citizens, actively participate in all spheres of public and political life, fulfilling their civic duties in the interests of the progress and prosperity of Azerbaijan.
On the occasion of Easter, which symbolizes revival, renewal, mercy, and kindness, I wish you all good health, happiness, and prosperity for your families.