Heydar Aliyev Center hosts Kazakh artists’ exhibition and gala-concert
Baku, December 5, AZERTAC
An exhibition of Kazakh artists’ works and a gala concert of the country's masters of art have been organized at the Heydar Aliyev Center as part of the Days of Culture of the Republic of Kazakhstan in Azerbaijan.
Addressing the event, Kazakh Minister of Culture and Information Aida Balayeva noted that the exhibition is a visualization of the revival of two peoples, who are proud of their common roots and great past, who build a worthy future with joint efforts, and who aspire to peace and prosperity not only in their own countries, but throughout the region.
“I am confident that today's exhibition will fulfill the mission of spiritual rapprochement of the two fraternal peoples,” Balayeva emphasized.
Then the guests viewed the rich exposition of the exhibition. During the meeting, Speaker of Azerbaijan’s Milli Majlis Sahiba Gafarova was presented with a carpet depicting the Azerbaijani poetess, daughter of the last Karabakh Khan Khurshidbanu Natavan.
The event continued with a gala-concert with participation of Azerbaijan’s Minister of Culture Adil Karimli, Speaker of the Milli Majlis Sahiba Gafarova, Chairman of the Caucasian Muslims Office Sheikhulislam Allahshukur Pashazade, MPs, ambassadors as well as cultural figures of Azerbaijan.