Baku hosts Azerbaijan-Georgia-Türkiye Defence Ministers' 10th Trilateral Meeting
Baku, November 27, AZERTAC
A trilateral meeting between Minister of Defense of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov, Minister of National Defense of the Republic of Türkiye Yashar Güler, and Minister of Defense of Georgia Juansher Burchuladze has been held today in Baku, Azerbaijan’s Ministry of Defense told AZERTAC.
At the meeting, it was noted that the peoples of Azerbaijan, Georgia and Türkiye have lived in good neighborliness and friendship for centuries, and today these ties are developing steadily under the leadership of the three countries’ heads of state and government. It was emphasized that cooperation based on mutual trust is of great importance in terms of ensuring the well-being of our peoples.
The importance of joining efforts in the fight against factors that may pose a threat to regional security was mentioned at the trilateral meeting. The Defense Ministers highlighted the significance of expanding the scope of trilateral exercises and training.
The sides expressed confidence that the expansion of trilateral cooperation in the field of defense will contribute not only to our countries but also to strengthening peace, stability and security in the region.
The meeting exchanged views on the development prospects of cooperation in the fields of military, military education, military medicine and other aspects of mutual interest.
A press conference was held for media representatives and a protocol was signed on the conclusion of the trilateral meeting.