Another training session commences for Azerbaijani reservists
Another training session has commenced for a group of Azerbaijani reservists in military units as part of the 2024 training plan approved by Defense Minister Colonel General Zakir Hasanov, the Ministry of Defense told AZERTAC.
Reservists have been provided with military uniforms and other supplies after appropriate registration and medical examination at the headquarters of the assembly point.
Various tasks will be fulfilled as part of the training session in order to further increase reservists’ combat training level, as well as improve their knowledge and capabilities.
The training session is focused on improving reservists’ combat capabilities, military qualification and experience, familiarizing them with the modern weapons and military equipment available in the Azerbaijan Army’s armament, and teaching the rules for their usage.