Athletics competitions among Azerbaijan Army’s servicemen commence
Baku, November 21, AZERTAC
According to the training plan of the Land Forces for 2023, the athletics competitions among military personnel of the Azerbaijan Army has started on November 21, the Defense Ministry of Azerbaijan told AZERTAC.
At the opening ceremony of the competitions, the memory of the National Leader of the Azerbaijani people Heydar Aliyev, and Shehids (Martyrs) who sacrificed their lives for the independence, sovereignty and territorial integrity of Azerbaijan was honoured with observing a minute of silence. The National Anthem of the Republic of Azerbaijan accompanied by a military orchestra was performed.
The speakers talked about the essence of regular holding sports competitions and wished success to the participants. They noted that high physical indicators have a positive effect on military personnel's combat training.
8 teams will represent the Army Corps and formations in the competitions held in accordance with the international rules. According to the plan, the teams will test their strength in various distance running, high and long jump, as well as relay races. The competitions will be evaluated by the officers of the physical training and sports unit of the Land Forces.
After the opening ceremony, the teams started to compete with a 100-meter run.