From Vuk Jeremic, former Foreign Minister of Serbia, President of the 67th Session of UN General Assembly, Member of Nizami Ganjavi International Center
I write to congratulate you on the consolidation of Azerbaijan’s sovereignty and territorial integrity.
I salute Azerbaijan’s pledge to establish an environment on the ground that will enable the ethnic-Armenians who remain in your country to make informed decisions about their future in safety and security and those who have departed the territory to freely exercise their right of return.
I also remain deeply grateful for Azerbaijan’s principled and consistent support of Serbia on the Kosovo and Metohija issue.
Lately, I wish you success in ongoing efforts to complete the peace process with neighboring Armenia. This will go a long way towards unlocking the full strategic potential of the South Caucasus and, indeed, of all Eurasia, in this time of tumultuous geopolitical transformation.
Please accept, Your Excellency, the assurances of my highest consideration.