Azerbaijan represented at international art forum
Baku, September 25, AZERTAC
Uzbekistan’s Ministry of Culture, the Fergana Region administration and "Hunarmand" (Pottery) Association have jointly organized the 2nd International Festival of Handicrafts in the city of Kokand, and the International Pottery Forum in the city of Rishtan.
Azerbaijan Cultural Center named after Heydar Aliyev in Uzbekistan represented the country at the events.
Potters, art critics, experts, specialists, masters and apprentices of pottery, researchers as well as business representatives from different countries participated in the events.
The exhibition, held in the central park located in front of the ancient Abdullakhan mansion in Kokand, featured separate corners for each country where the participants' handicrafts were displayed, and the guests were informed about the activities of the countries in this field.
Leather artists, miniature and gurama (patchwork art) masters Parvana and Lala Eyyubova, woodcarving artists Alakbar Mammadov and Tofig Aliyev also demonstrated their handiwork in the stand dedicated to Azerbaijan.
The national stand of Azerbaijan also featured an exhibition of books and souvenirs of the Azerbaijan Cultural Center. Publications on the history, culture, and literature of Azerbaijan, as well as books published by the Heydar Aliyev Foundation on the promotion of Azerbaijan, the life and activities of National Leader of the Azerbaijani people Heydar Aliyev, publications on the reforms implemented by President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, as well as books on the statehood of Azerbaijan were also displayed at the stand.
Addressing the opening ceremony, Head of the Social Development Department of the Presidential Administration of Uzbekistan Odil Abdurakhmanov read out the congratulatory letter of President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev to the participants of the festival. Abdurakhmanov noted that Uzbekistan has hosted more than 100 festivals and forums in recent years, adding that the 2nd International Festival of Handicrafts serves the development of art, friendship and talent.