August 19 marks World Photography Day
World Photography Day is celebrated every year on August 19.
The initiative for celebrating this day started through the efforts of Australian photographers Tim Harvey and Korske Ara on August 19, 2010. On this day, the first online global gallery was hosted with over 270 photographers from around the world sharing their photos in the gallery. Hundreds of photography enthusiasts from more than 100 countries visited this official website making the first World Photography Day a big success.
Since then, August 19 is celebrated as World Photography Day. The aim of this celebration was to encourage those interested in photography to share with the world what they have caught through the lens so that it can reach the best names in the photography business and gain appreciation.
The effort also intended to showcase the talent of photographers and also how it is possible to make an impact on society through photography. Every year a new theme is decided so that photographers can share their photographs accordingly on the official website.
The theme for the World Photography Day 2023 is Landscapes.