Amelioration and Water Farm partially transferred its information systems to Government Cloud
According to the Transition Plan to the "Government Cloud", carried out in accordance with the Decree of President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev No. 718 dated June 3, 2019 "On the creation of the Government Cloud (G-cloud) and providing of cloud services", works with government agencies continue.
Within the framework of transition works, full or partial migration of information systems of government agencies to Baku and Yevlakh Data centers owned by AzInTelecom LLC, operating under the auspices of the Ministry of Digital Development and Transport, is carried out.
Azerbaijan Amelioration and Water Farm Open Joint Stock Company has acquired IaaS (Infrastructure-as-a-Service) cloud infrastructure service provided by AzInTelecom LLC as part of the transition to the Government Cloud. The OJSC ensured high availability of its critical systems by partially hosting its information systems in the Data Center owned by AzInTelecom LLC.
At the initial stage, a report was prepared as a result of the assessment of the general infrastructure of OJSC, and on the basis of this, a consulting service was provided for the migration of IT systems, as well as, a Road Map reflecting the migration process was formed.
Amelioration and Water Farm OJSC also used the Backup (BaaS-Backup as a Service) cloud service for secure data storage. For more flexible and easier management of the functionality provided as part of this service, the government agency provided the committee specialists with the Veeam platform.
In addition, AzInTelecom LLC provided Amelioration and Water Farm OJSC with Microsoft SPLA licensed products.
In addition, further improvement of the security of information systems, stable and sustainable IT infrastructure, high-quality service provision with prompt coordination and 24/7 monitoring service are achieved.
"AzInTelecom" LLC is the first organization in Azerbaijan and the South Caucasus region with "TIER III" International compliance certificate. In addition, it has 2 Data Centers located in Baku and Yevlakh that meet the requirements of "ISO 20000", "ISO 22301" and "ISO 27001" certificates.