Azercosmos sustainably extends hosting services with Chinese Emposat
Azercosmos has reached one more hosting services milestone in its global expansion through agreement with Chinese Emposat, leading global aerospace infrastructure builder and operations service provider.
In the course of a long-standing commercial partnership, Azercosmos has installed Emposat’s 7.3-meter S/X-band terrestrial antenna at its Main Satellite Ground Control Station. It’s worth noting that this is the second successful hosting project after Emposat’s 4.2m S/X-band terrestrial antenna, which is now rendering services via Azercosmos’ Station.
With this terrestrial-based configuration, Emposat will dynamically manage and optimise space and ground resources to meet the changing needs of its customers with a “top assurance level” offer.
This infrastructure will play a key role in realizing Emposat’s vision of bringing high-performance, easily installed, affordable communications services to the industrial sector and advancing its teleport operations.
With innovative and high performance in the ground segment, Emposat will provide a number of reliable and modern space-to-ground services for receiving accurate signals from satellites thanks to the antenna installed in Tier 4 certified Azercosmos’ Ground Station.
Azercosmos’ Ground Station provides support not only for Telemetry Tracking and Control (TT&C) and data acquisition services in various bands, but also for many other services spanning hosting and maintenance services: i.e. installing, operating, maintaining a ground station on behalf of a satellite operator, and data retrieving.
Encompassing a large an area and currently operating with more than 15 antennas, Azercosmos’ Ground Station is served by a fully equipped system to deliver a DRS experience with low-latency and high-security communications for companies.
“We are genuinely delighted to have been given the opportunity to build the next ground segment infrastructure,” said Fuad Aslanov, Vice-Chairman at Azercosmos. “Together we are energised to significantly accelerate our growth in innovating our Teleport and it is a major achievement and reflects the excellent collaboration between the Azercosmos and Emposat teams.”
“In 2021, we built our first oversea fixed ground station in Baku under the assistance of Azercosmos. We are so glad to improve satellite payload data reception capability of our network by adding 7.3m antenna. We look forward to deepening our cooperation with Azercosmos in all aspects”, said Dong Wei, First Vice President at Emposat.
In addition, Emposat will be represented at International Astronautical Congress, which will be held in Baku, Azerbaijan, from 2nd to 6th of October, is the most important industry meeting for the top international space agencies, top research institutes and companies.