Azerbaijan`s ornithological tourism opportunities presented in Global Bird Fair in UK
Azerbaijan`s ornithological tourism opportunities were presented at the Global Bird Fair held in the Rutland county of UK.
Visitors of the exhibition were provided with the detailed information about the potential for birdwatching in the Great Caucasus, the Talish Mountains, the Nabran coast, the Mingachevir reservoir, the Kura river banks, as well as in the Gizilagaj, Altiagaj, Aghgol, Absheron and Shirvan State Natural Reserves and in natural areas such as Beshbarmag, Khinalyg and Laza of Azerbaijan.
The fair visitors also had an opportunity to acquaint themselves with the rare and exclusive bird species and biodiversity of Azerbaijan.
The annual Global Bird Fair tourist exhibition is an international event to promote ornithological tourism as an important area of ecotourism.
Hosted at the Rutland Showground, UK, the second Global Birdfair brought together nature lovers and birdwatchers from around the world.