Major international ICT companies begin to show interest in Azerbaijan as part of technopark residency
Azerbaijan`s Minister of Digital Development and Transport Rashad Nabiyev has met with Sandeep Phadke, Senior Vice President of Tech Mahindra, and Shobitha Shetty, Strategy Officer (CME - UKI & Europe) at Tech Mahindra.
A delegation from the Innovation and Digital Development Agency (IDDA) also attended the meeting.
Speaking at the meeting, Minister Rashad Nabiyev expressed his satisfaction with the visit of the Tech Mahindra delegation to Azerbaijan. He noted the important role of the ICT sector in the country’s digital development and highlighted the government’s focus on creating an enabling business environment for local and foreign companies.
During the meeting, Inara Valiyeva, Acting Chairperson of IDDA, and Lucas Tsitsis, Head of International Business Development at the Agency, made presentations on technopark residency and privileges, tax benefits provided by this residency to ICT companies in the country. At the same time, they discussed the formats of long-term cooperation that will create new business opportunities and facilitate transfer of knowledge and technologies between the two sides.
Tech Mahindra is a global leading company in the ICT sphere with a turnover of $7 billion and more than 150,000 employees. In addition, it is one of the first multinational companies to show interest in Azerbaijan after the amendment of the “Model provisions on technological parks” and a number of benefits and privileges applied in the field of ICT by the decree of President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev.
The Tech Mahindra delegation’s visit to Azerbaijan also includes meetings with the heads of local major institutions and companies. The visit aims to explore the potential of the ICT environment in Azerbaijan and ensure that possible partnerships and business relations are strengthened.