Current developments in Azerbaijan-Armenia relations in spotlight of Peruvian media
The Peruvian “Guik” news portal has published an interview with Azerbaijani ambassador to this country Mammad Talibov.
The article highlights process of normalization of Azerbaijan-Armenia relations, negotiations on the final peace agreement with the participation of various international actors.
“Expressing hope that the peace treaty will be signed by the end of this year, the Azerbaijani diplomat noted that the liberated territories were subjected to urbicide, ecocide, destruction of cultural heritage, and however, large-scale reconstruction and demining works are currently being carried out in those lands,” the article underlined.
The article drew the readers` attention to the fact that a border checkpoint was established on the border with Armenia in order to prevent the transportation of manpower, ammunition, mines, as well as other military equipment for illegal Armenian armed groups located on the territory of Azerbaijan and movement through the checkpoint is free in both directions. This creates transparency over the movement along the road and ensure the security and safety of the movement.
The article also emphasizes the importance of the reintegration of the Armenian population of Karabakh into the society and state of Azerbaijan, the restoration of all transport and economic communications in the region, and the opening of the Zangezur corridor in terms of the development of the region.