Azerbaijani FM meets with outgoing Iranian ambassador
Azerbaijan’s Minister of Foreign Affairs Jeyhun Bayramov has met with outgoing Ambassador of Iran to the country Seyyed Abbas Mousavi.
The two hailed the current level of development of ties of friendship and cooperation between the two countries based on historical roots. They pointed out the ongoing significant steps to develop relations across political, economic, trade and other domains.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov highlighted the development of relations between the two countries in regional and multilateral formats, as well as the fruitful activity within the 3+3 regional format.
Ambassador Seyyed Abbas Mousavi expressed his gratitude for the support provided for the fulfilment of his diplomatic activities. The Iranian diplomat noted that he spared no efforts to contribute to developing bilateral relations. He also expressed his confidence that the incoming ambassador would spare no efforts to further developing these ties.
They exchanged views on other bilateral and regional issues of mutual concern.
FM Bayramov wished Ambassador Seyyed Abbas Mousavi success in his future endeavors.