Azerbaijan, Egypt discuss prospects for development of tourism cooperation
Azerbaijani Ambassador to Egypt Elkhan Polukhov has met with Egyptian Minister of Tourism and Antiquities Ahmed Issa to discuss prospects for cooperation in the field of tourism and archaeological research between the two friendly countries.
Stressing the rapidly developing cooperation between Egypt and Azerbaijan in various fields, the Egyptian minister expressed hope that 2023 will be a landmark year for strengthening of cooperation between the two countries and private companies in promotion of tourism and research of ancient monuments.
Recalling the visit of Egyptian President Abdel Fattah El-Sisi to Baku in January of this year as well as the fruitful meetings with the Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev, Ambassador Elkhan Polukhov emphasized that the documents signed on the results of the negotiations would contribute to raising relations between the two countries to a qualitatively new level.
Polukhov praised the rapid development of relations between Egypt and Azerbaijan in all fields and pointed out good opportunities for developing cooperation in the field of tourism as well.
The pair also exchanged views on the status of implementation of the provisions of the Protocol on tourism cooperation between Egypt and Azerbaijan signed in 2007 as well as issues of conducting joint archaeological researches, protection of ancient monuments and cooperation between the museums.