Foreign Ministry: We strongly condemn so-called "trial process" by Armenia against captured soldiers of Azerbaijan Army
“We strongly condemn the so-called "trial process" by Armenia against Agshin Babirov and Huseyn Akhundov, soldiers of the Azerbaijan Army who went missing and were captured by Armenia in the Shahbuz district of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic in April of this year, along the border with Armenia, and the so-called "decision" regarding the arrest of Agshin Babirov,” said Azerbaijan’s Ministry of Foreign Affairs as it commented on fabricated allegation and so-called "trial process" against captured Azerbaijani servicemen.
“Armenia, which subjects Azerbaijani soldiers to brutal physical torture, also subjects them to moral and psychological one through a such fake trial process.
With such irresponsible behavior, Armenia once again demonstrates that it ignores its legal responsibility under international humanitarian law, the calls of the international community for the release of captives, and the principles of humanism.
This fabricated step demonstrates Armenia’s failure to reciprocate to the confidence-building measures of Azerbaijan for the immediate and unconditional return of the Armenian prisoners, especially of more than 10 soldiers who lost their way and crossed the border, shows that Armenia is not interested in reconciliation and confidence-building measures in the region. With this behavior, the responsibility for undermining confidence-building efforts falls entirely on Armenia.
Armenia must stop this provocative activity, which is a gross violation of international humanitarian law, and release the captives immediately.
We call on international community, relevant international organizations and non-governmental organizations to exert serious influence and pressure on Armenia for the fast release of our captive soldiers and their reunification with their family members,” the ministry added.