Aykhan Hajizada: Brotherhood of Iran and Armenia remains a threat to the entire region
“Today, the brotherhood of Iran and Armenia remains a threat to the entire region. Over the past 30 years, Iran has, in fact, with its tacit consent, turned a blind eye to Armenia's occupation of Azerbaijani territories over the past 30 years. It is well known that Iran ignored the occupation of Karabakh and East Zangazur and the plundering of these territories, the sale of stones demolished from houses in these territories in Iranian markets, the destruction and desecration of 65 of the existing 67 mosques,” said spokesperson of Azerbaijan’s Ministry of Foreign Affairs Aykhan Hajizada as he commented on the allegations made by his Iranian counterpart Nasser Kanaani.
“Against the backdrop of the abovementioned, we strongly condemn the statement of Nasser Kanaani, Spokesperson of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Iran. This statement is the next step toward the crisis in the relations between Azerbaijan and Iran. These threats of Iran will never intimidate Azerbaijan. Despite the military support sent from Iranian territory to Armenia, the Armed Forces of Azerbaijan destroyed the occupying Armed Forces of Armenia in 2020. In the future, any aggression and provocation against Azerbaijan will be resolutely prevented,” the spokesperson emphasized.