Khanoba customs post on Azerbaijan-Russia border commissioned
Khachmaz, March 17, AZERTAC
The Khanoba customs post of the General Customs Department for Northern Territories of Azerbaijan’s State Customs Committee located on the Azerbaijan-Russia border has today been opened after reconstruction.
The reconstruction of the checkpoint have been implemented in accordance with the Order of Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev signed in April 2020.
Azerbaijan’s Deputy Prime Minister Shahin Mustafayev, Russian Deputy Prime Minister Alexei Overchuk, as well as Chairman of Azerbaijan’s State Customs Committee Shahin Baghirov attended the opening ceremony.
The customs checkpoint post is provided with the most up-to-date equipment.
The commissioning of Khanoba border checkpoint will speed up transportation of goods through the North-South transport corridor, simplify the border crossing procedures, expand transit opportunities of Azerbaijan, as well as eliminate long queues on the Azerbaijan-Russia border.