10th Global Baku Forum features discussions on search for peace, stability and development in the Middle East and beyond
The 10th Global Baku Forum on “The World of Today: Challenges and Hopes” featured the ninth panel session on the theme “The search for peace, stability and development in the Middle East and beyond”.
The session was moderated by former Ambassador of Sovereign Order of Malta (SMOM) and former UN Resident Coordinator for Ukraine Francis O’Donnell.
In his remarks, Chairman of the Board of Directors of the King Faisal Center for Research and Islamic Studies of Saudi Arabia Prince Turki AlFaisal Al Saud noted that since the outbreak of the Ukrainian conflict a large number of countries faced problems, noting that the UN needs to be improved to enhance confidence in the organization.
Former Egyptian Foreign Minister Amre Moussa expressed his hope that the Middle East will become free of nuclear weapons in a short span of time. He said that the common agreements must be reached to resolve the conflicts in the region, adding that there can be no talks about development until peace is ensured.
Former Secretary-General of the Organisation of Islamic Cooperation (OIC) Ekmeleddin Ihsanoglu highlighted the long-running negotiations on establishing peace in the region. He said that the global peace requires neighboring countries to show tolerance to each other and coexist in an environment of mutual understanding.