Azerbaijani culinary team take four bronzes at Worldchefs European Grand Prix 2023 in Italy
Baku, February 23, AZERTAC
Young Azerbaijani chefs have bagged four bronze medals for Azerbaijan from the European Grand Prix 2023: Global Chefs Challenge - European Regional Semi-Finals held in the city of Rimini, Italy on February 19-22.
The medals were taken across 4 categories: The Global Chefs Challenge, Global Pastry Chefs Challenge, Global Vegan Chefs Challenge and Global Young Chefs Challenge.
The Azerbaijani team secured its place at the Global Chefs Challenge Finals due to be held in Singapore in 2024, in which 40 teams will compete in each of the 4 categories.
The competition, organised by the World Association of Chefs’ Societies, known as Worldchefs, a dynamic global network of 110 chef associations worldwide, brought together teams from Croatia, Belgium, Hungary, Cyprus, Romania, Latvia, Germany, Serbia, Estonia, Portugal, Slovenia, Spain, Luxembourg and other countries.
Azerbaijani ambassador to Italy Rashad Aslanov, who attended the destination information stand "Karabakh, Shusha" installed there by the Azerbaijani State Tourism Agency, supported the Azerbaijani chefs.