Russian FM expresses condolences over armed attack on Azerbaijan’s embassy in Iran
Baku, January 28, AZERTAC
Minister of the Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation Sergey Lavrov made a phone call to Azerbaijan’s Minister of Foreign Affairs Jeyhun Bayramov regarding the terrorist attack committed against Azerbaijan’s embassy in Tehran.
Minister Sergey Lavrov resolutely condemned the armed attack on Azerbaijan’s embassy in Iran, expressing his condolences to the family of the embassy employee, who was killed in the armed attack, the government and people of Azerbaijan. He stressed that the perpetrator must be held accountable as soon as possible.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov expressed gratitude to his Russian counterpart for the condolences. FM Bayramov condemned the treacherous terrorist attack. He brought to the attention of the Russian FM that Azerbaijan strongly demanded Iran to identify and punish the perpetrators of the mentioned terrorist attack, as well as instigators of this bloody act as soon as possible in the most severe manner.