Azerbaijan joins ITU World Telecommunication Development Conference
The World Telecommunication Development Conference of the International Telecommunication Union (ITU) has kicked off in Kigali, Rwanda. Azerbaijan is represented at the conference by a delegation led by Deputy Minister of Digital Development and Transport Rovshan Rustamov.
There is an exchange of views on strategies and goals for the development of telecommunications and ICTs, as well as projects and programs to achieve these goals. At the same time, new solutions are being discussed to accelerate the improvement of regulatory mechanisms and rules in the field of telecommunications worldwide, in particular the implementation of the UN Sustainable Development Goals.
The theme of this year’s conference, attended by some 2,000 delegates from 193 ITU member countries, is “Connecting the Unconnected to Achieve Sustainable Development”.
As part of the conference, the Partner2Connect Digital Development Roundtable was also held. Azerbaijan announced two commitments to the said platform, including the Digital Transformation Concept and the smart city and smart village concepts. During the meeting, speaking at the meeting as a high-level speaker, Deputy Minister Rovshan Rustamov stressed the importance of digital transformation as a driving force for the development of innovations, and spoke about digital development in the country. The participants were also informed that the implementation of the smart city and smart village projects in the territories liberated from occupation after the Second Karabakh War is aimed at integrating remote areas into the digital economy and reducing the digital divide in the country.
During the conference, the candidacy of Azerbaijan for the leading positions of the study groups of the ITU Telecommunication Development Bureau was approved. Khayala Pashazade, an employee of the International Cooperation Department of the Ministry of Digital Development and Transport, has been appointed vice-chairman of the ITU-D Study Group 1 of the ITU Telecommunication Development Bureau, and Mushfig Guliyev, an employee of the Technological Development Department, has been appointed vice-chairman of the ITU-D Study Group 2.
As part of the event, the delegation held meetings with relevant ministers and other top industry officials from East Timor, Cuba, Angola, Samoa, Tanzania, Nepal, Gambia, Somalia, Burkina Faso and Senegal, as well as the ITU Secretary General and the Bureau directors. During the meetings, the sides discussed prospects for cooperation within the ITU and Azerbaijan’s candidacy for membership in the ITU Council and the Radio Regulations Board in the elections that will be held within the ITU Plenipotentiary Conference.
During the event, there was also an official reception hosted by Azerbaijan.