Minister: TEKNOFEST to encourage Azerbaijani youth’s interest in technology VIDEO
Baku, February 7, AZERTAC
“TEKNOFEST will promote young people’s interest in technology in Azerbaijan,” the country’s Minister of Digital Development and Transport Rashad Nabiyev told a press conference dedicated to the “TEKNOFEST Azerbaijan” Aerospace and Technology Festival.
Nabiyev mentioned that the holding of TEKNOFEST, which is a hundred percent Turkish brand, in Azerbaijan is a manifestation of brotherhood, friendship and strategic partnership between the two countries.
He noted that Bayraktar drones - one of the main heroes of the 44-day Patriotic War are a prime example why so many young people are increasingly interested in technology.
“TEKNOFEST will play a crucial role in fostering cooperation between local startups who have access to global markets and all interested venture funds and mentors invited here," the minister added.