Azerbaijan, France discuss tourism cooperation
Paris, September 27, AZERTAC
Azerbaijani ambassador in Paris Rahman Mustafayev has met with vice president of the French Entreprises de Voyage company Richard Soubielle to discuss tourism cooperation between the two countries.
Ambassador Mustafayev emphasized the importance of tourism in promoting political, economic and cultural relations. He said President Ilham Aliyev attaches special importance to the development of tourism. “State-of-the-art tourism infrastructure has been created in Baku and regions of the country.” The ambassador noted that cooperation in the field of tourism will help build a bridge between the two countries.
In an interview with AZERTAC`s Paris-based correspondent following the meeting, Soubielle reminded of the signing of a memorandum between Entreprises de Voyage and Azerbaijan`s Ministry of Culture and Tourism, which aims to promote Azerbaijan in France. He said they discussed issues of tourism cooperation with the ambassador. “In the near future we will organize a visit of media representatives to Azerbaijan. We also plan to organize a visit of tourism experts, they will develop a program, which will give French tourists broader opportunities to get acquainted with Baku,” Soubielle added.