Azerbaijan joins 10th meeting of COMCEC Tourism Working Group
Baku, September 24, AZERTAC
Employee of Azerbaijan`s Ministry of Culture and Tourism Azer Orujov has participated in the 10th meeting of the Standing Committee for Economic and Commercial Cooperation of the Organization of the Islamic Cooperation (COMCEC) Tourism Working Group held in Ankara, Turkey.
The main topic of the meeting was “Risk and Crisis Management in Tourism Sector: Recovery from Crisis in the OIC Member Countries.” The event brought together representatives of the tourism sectors from 14 countries and experts specializing in tourism, consulting and journey services of the Tourism Development International (TDI), World Travel & Tourism Council (WTTC) and Tripfez Companies.
The event participants discussed a wide range of issues, including subjects on “Risks and Crises in Tourism Sector in the OIC Member Countries: Current Situation, Main Challenges, Recommendations,” and “Policy Options for Risk and Crisis Management and Recovery from Crisis in the OIC Member Countries.”