Azerbaijan to chair WTO’s Ad Hoc Committee
Baku, September 14, AZERTAC
As it was earlier reported, the UN World Tourism Organization (UNWTO) holds its 22nd General Assembly in Chengdu, China. Azerbai9jan is represented at the event by a delegation.
Within the session, the WTO Secretariat has set up an Ad Hoc to prepare the UNWTO Framework Convention on Tourism Ethics.
Head of the Azerbaijani delegation, Azerbaijan’s deputy minister of culture and tourism Nazim Samadov has been elected chairman of the newly set up Ad Hoc, WTO General Secretary Taleb Rifai said. Nazim samadov was credited for his professionalism and ability.
The event will discuss how to advance the contribution of tourism to the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) and define the actions of the Organization for the period 2018-2019s.
A high-level debate on tourism and the SDGs, a special session on smart tourism, the celebrations of the International Year of Sustainable Tourism for Development 2017, the conversion of the UNWTO Global Code of Ethics into an international Convention and current trends of the tourism sector are all integrated into the agenda of the 22nd session of the UNWTO General Assembly. The Assembly will also discuss the lines of action and key priorities of the Organization for the two coming years.