TEAS to hold European premiere of documentary “On Aggregate”
To commemorate UN World Refugee Day, TEAS will organize the European premiere of the documentary “On Aggregate”, directed and written by and featuring charismatic US journalist Thomas Goltz, author of the acclaimed book “Azerbaijan Diary”. Appropriately, the screening will take place at the Stamford Bridge ground of ‘The Blues’ - Chelsea FC.
Known by their fans as ‘The Horsemen’, after the eponymous Karabakh Horse, the Qarabag FC team has now played ‘away from home’ for 24 years since their hometown of Agdam in Western Azerbaijan was occupied by Armenia during the Armenian-Azerbaijani conflict.
Despite being forced to relocate to the Azerbaijani national stadium in Baku, Qarabag FC has gone from strength to strength in footballing terms, and in 2014 reached the dizzying heights of the Group stage in the Europa League.
This is an extraordinary film, outlining how the team has triumphed in the face of adversity, being simultaneously entertaining, informative and exciting for football fans, friends of Azerbaijan and cinephiles alike.
Director Thomas Goltz, who will also be on hand to field audience questions, will introduce the film.
The screening will be followed by a drinks reception.