‘There are more than 500 hotels in Azerbaijan’
Baku, January 15, AZERTAC
“The number of tourists visiting our country in 2016 increased by 11 per cent. I am sure that this figure will increase further this year,” said President Ilham Aliyev at the meeting of the Cabinet of Ministers dedicated to the results of socioeconomic development of 2016 and objectives for the future.
The head of state said: “Last year, 35 hotels were built in our country, 25 are under construction. In general, there are more than 500 hotels in Azerbaijan. But demand is growing and domestic tourism is developing. I am very glad that our citizens prefer to rest in Azerbaijan. We have wonderful natural conditions, great facilities, excellent hotels and recreation areas. Today, tourists from all over the world come to Azerbaijan. And this brings the country's economy large profits. In the future, we will receive billions of dollars from tourism, which will provide great support for our economic situation.”