President Ilham Aliyev: 2017 will be even more successful in terms of tourism
Baku, January 13, AZERTAC
“I believe that 2017 will be even more successful in terms of tourism even though the number of tourists has increased by 11 per cent this year. I am sure that the measures taken this year will attract even more tourists. Of course, there are several factors here. First of all, there is no problem in entering our country now. All artificial obstacles have been eliminated, as has been reported here. Thanks to “ASAN Viza” and other services, tourists will be able to come to Azerbaijan easily. This will provide great support for the country's economy. Baku and the regions will experience a lot of excitement,” said President Ilham Aliyev at the meeting of the Cabinet of Ministers dedicated to the results of socioeconomic development of 2016 and objectives for the future.
“It is necessary to pay more attention to the construction of two-star and three-star hotels. Where do tourists prefer to go? Where there is security, peace, a good attitude to foreigners, beautiful panorama, historical monuments, good service and good hotels! We have all this! We inherited some of them from the past and created others ourselves. Therefore, Azerbaijan is better known in the world. This is the goal of the international activities we are conducting.”