UNWTO Secretary-General hails Azerbaijan’s activity in the organization
Secretary-General of the United Nations World Tourism Organization (UNWTO) Taleb Rifai has praised Azerbaijan`s activity in the organization as he met with the country`s Ambassador to Spain Anar Maharramov. He applauded Azerbaijan-UNWTO cooperation as “fruitful”. Rifai recalled his “sincere’ meeting with President Ilham Aliyev as part of his visit to Azerbaijan this March. He also hailed “successful” reforms carried out in Azerbaijan`s tourism sector in recent years.
The UNWTO Secretary-General congratulated Azerbaijan on the “excellent” organization of Formula 1 Grand Prix of Europe in Baku.
Rifai said that Azerbaijan was elected to the UNWTO Executive Council in 2013 and chaired the organization`s Ethics Committee.
He praised UNWTO`s adopting “Prevention of Promotion of Conflict Zones as Tourism Destinations and Using Tourism for Illegal Purposes" resolution proposed by Azerbaijan. He said the resolution contributed to preventing illegal visits of tourists to occupied territories in Azerbaijan`s Nagorno-Karabakh region.
Ambassador Maharramov said tourism was one of the key priorities for the Azerbaijani government and highlighted reforms in the country`s tourism sector.
He highlighted the proclamation of 2016 as the Year of Multiculturalism in Azerbaijan by President Ilham Aliyev. He said that a round table entitled “Multicultural society and tourism” would take place in Baku in September to mark the World Tourism Day and the 15th anniversary of Azerbaijan’s membership of UNWTO.