ANAS, Roma Tre University discuss cooperation prospects
Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences (ANAS) and Roma Tre University have explored ways of developing cooperation as ANAS president Akif Alizade met with rector of the university Mario Panizza and its teachers in Rome.
“ANAS has all the necessary conditions for implementing exchange programs at master`s and doctorate levels and conducting the exchange of staff and experience with Roma Tre University,” said Alizade.
They discussed prospects for cooperation between Italian universities and ANAS institutes and organizations. The Azerbaijani delegation presented a draft project of an exhibition and museum center to be established at Yanardag natural preserve. The project includes the creation of parks around the preserve and a family recreation center here.
Alizade also provided information about ANAS activities, particularly researches conducted at the organization and its master’s and doctorate programs.