South Sinai province of Egypt plans to increase tourist flow from Azerbaijan
Sharm el-Sheikh, June 17, AZERTAC
Egyptian province of South Sinai plans to increase the number of tourists from Azerbaijan, according to Khaled Fouda, Governor of South Sinai province. He said tourist arrivals saw the biggest drop since the end of the last year due to the ban imposed by Russian and British authorities for its citizens to visit Egypt.
He announced the intention of the government to bolster visitor numbers from Arab countries, as well as Azerbaijan, Georgia and Kazakhstan.
Recalling his visit to Azerbaijan in May 2015, Khaled Fouda spoke about his meeting with President Ilham Aliyev. He said the visit already yielded its results. “For example, a regular flight between Sharm el-Sheikh and Baku will boost the number of tourists.”
"Regular flights will contribute to the development of relations between Egypt and Azerbaijan in all spheres, including tourism," he said.
He noted that South Sinai province developed a new plan to develop such types of tourism as a pilgrimage and medical tourism. He stressed the ancient monastery of Saint Catherine, 200 different types of herbs growing in this region and 5 different reserves can attract a lot of tourists here.
Under the new plan authorities will construct special ports for the mooring of boats, a big amusement park like Disneyland and business centers, he said.
Asked about the possibility of participation of Azerbaijani investors in the implementation of infrastructure projects in South Sinai, the governor said that Egypt welcomes any investor. He reminded that Azerbaijan and South Sinai province of Egypt signed several agreements to facilitate investment in tourism and construction.