Event marking the day of genocide of Azerbaijanis held
"Azikhantrop" Historical Investigation Public Union has held an event marking the day of genocide of Azerbaijanis. Heinrich Thomson`s "Memories of Baku 1914-1921 years”, which was printed by the organization, and publications of the State Commission on Prisoners of War, Missing Persons and Hostages in various languages about Armenian terrorism were demonstrated at the event.
Deputy head of the working group of the State Commission Eldar Samadov, scientist of the Institute of History of Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences Aziza Nazarli and associate professor at the Faculty of History of Baku State University Isa Guliyev participated in the event. They underlined the importance of publications displayed at the event in terms of promoting the genocide committed against the Azerbaijani people in the beginning of last century.
Rasmiya Babayeva, chairman of the public union, said that activities like this will continue.
The book aimed at informing the world community about the genocide of Azerbaijanis was published with the financial support of the Council of State Support for Non-Governmental Organizations under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
The books which were demonstrated in the event were freely distributed among visitors.