ADA University hosts discussions on "Climate change and global warming "
ADA University has hosted "Climate change and global warming” lecture as part of Global Perspectives Lecture Series.
The event was attended by Azerbaijan's first lady, president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, UNESCO and ISESCO goodwill Ambassador Mehriban Aliyeva, vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, founder and head of IDEA Public Union Leyla Aliyeva, president of Azerbaijan Engineering Academy, rector of National Aviation Academy, academician Arif Pashayev, MPs, foreign ambassadors and students of ADA University and other universities of the country.
In his remarks, rector of ADA University, Azerbaijani deputy FM Hafiz Pashayev said: "Global warming is considered to be a priority area of concern for all countries." He said ADA University also attaches particular importance to this topic. He said extensive researches are being carried out by the university`s center for environmental and energy issues.
He provided an insight into the activities of ADA University, saying the institution is actively involved in tree-planting and other environmental campaigns.
Well-known space researcher, professor at ADA University Roald Sagdeev gave a lecture on climate change and global warming. He hailed the Paris summit on climate change, which was held last December as successful. However, he said, the Paris summit did not guarantee complete fulfillment of the goals set in order to prevent global warming. He noted that global warming created certain difficulties for global civilization, emphasizing the necessity of reducing carbon emissions.
Azerbaijan's Minister of Ecology and Natural Resources Huseyngulu Baghirov noted that the Azerbaijani government fully complies with its obligations of international organizations. He noted that significant work was done to protect the environment during the tenure of national leader Heydar Aliyev, adding that this environmental policy is being successfully continued by President Ilham Aliyev. The Minister hailed environmental projects realized in Azerbaijan with the support of IDEA Public Union and the Heydar Aliyev Foundation.
Vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, founder and head of IDEA Public Union Leyla Aliyeva said the organization has implemented a number of projects aimed at protecting the nature and environment.
Roald Sagdeev then responded to participants' questions.
President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation Mehriban Aliyeva also asked him a question: "Mr. Sagdeev, do you think there is a common platform through which we can prevent threats faced by the entire planet? Do you think it is possible to develop any ethical mechanisms in the fight against this threat and other challenges facing humanity today? Or this is just a beautiful, utopian idea?"
Roald Sagdeev said: “This is a very deep issue. Perhaps the answers of optimists and pessimists will be different here. I even heard such an idea that when it comes to this issue it is even impossible to convince audience, the majority of people based on scientific and practical arguments. Maybe we will need something like the ecological religion, religion of the land and nature for saving mankind.”