UNDP, SOCAR launch project for low-carbon end-use sectors
The United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) and the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR) have today launched the project on Nationally Appropriate Mitigation Actions (NAMAs) for low-carbon end-use sectors of the country.
The specific objective of the project is to support SOCAR in the implementation of its Climate Change Strategy. Promoting and up-scaling greenhouse gas (GHG) mitigation measures will be introduced and implemented during project period. Thus, pilot investments will be directed into energy efficiency and low carbon technologies in the country. The NAMA project will be jointly financed by the Global Environment Facility (GEF), UNDP and SOCAR and will be implemented by SOCAR and UNDP Azerbaijan.
Welcoming the participants, SOCAR President Rovnag Abdullayev stressed the importance of the activities for reducing carbon emissions and such projects implemented in this field. UNDP Resident Representative a.i, Ercan Murat highlighted the perspective contributions of the project to the sustainable development of Azerbaijan. French Ambassador, Ms. Aurelia Buchez greeted the audience and applauded the work to be done in the light of UN Climate Change Conference in Paris.
The project will address the existing challenges to improve the energy performance of main end-use sectors, namely buildings and transportation. Vented and flared gas from existing on-shore oil and gas fields will be captured through the mitigation activities and later be utilized as a fuel source for nearby residential areas that are otherwise affected by large-scale deforestation activities. The project is consistent with International Climate Change Mitigation Objectives.