USAN organizes protest rally outside Armenian Embassy in Washington
Washington, February 27, AZERTAC
U.S. Azeris Network (USAN) has organized a protest rally outside Armenian Embassy to commemorate the 24th anniversary of Khojaly genocide.
The protesters held posters highlighting the truth about the Armenian aggression against Azerbaijan and Khojaly genocide.
They urged the world community to condemn the aggressive policy of Armenia. Some of the protesters chanted slogans, including “Condemn Armenian terror!”, “Khojaly massacre must not be repeated!”, “Armenia is guilty of committing ethnic cleansing!”, “Shame on Armenia!”, “Armenia get out of Karabakh!”, “Murders of children!”, “Armenia is a vassal country!”.
The protesters also urged the Armenian government to recognize Khojaly genocide, and demanded that the Armenian armed forces immediately withdraw from Azerbaijan, free hostages and ensure the return of Azerbaijani refuges to their homelands.