Khojaly awareness campaign held in Sydney
Canberra, February 26, AZERTAC
"Justice for Khojaly" awareness campaign and photo exhibition initiated and supported by the Embassy of Azerbaijan in Australia has been held at Martin Place, Sydney central square.
The event was co-organized by the Australian-Azerbaijani-Turkish Friendship Association, Azerbaijani Society of Australia and Australian-Turkish Campaign Union.
The event brought together Azerbaijanis living in Australia, students and representatives of the Turkish community.
A commemorative ceremony on the 24th anniversary of the Khojaly genocide was also held in the local Parliament House in the city of Perth on the initiative of Luke Simpkins, head of the Australia-Azerbaijan inter-parliamentary friendship group. The event was also attended by a delegation led by Khanlar Fatiyev, head of the Australia-Azerbaijan inter-parliamentary friendship group, as well as MPs of the State of Western Australia.
Another event organized by John Hammond, head of the Azerbaijan-Australia friendship group in Western Australia, in Perth, to increase the awareness of the city public of the tragedy was held. The event was attended by public representatives and Azerbaijanis living in Perth.