AZERTAC and Turkish Center for Eurasian Strategic Studies hold joint conference in Istanbul
Istanbul, February 25, AZERTAC
Istanbul bureau of Azerbaijan State News Agency (AZERTAC) in partnership with the Center for Eurasian Strategic Studies of Turkey (ASAM) held a joint conference on the 24th anniversary of the Khojaly genocide. The conference, which was held at the headquarters of ASAM under the patronage of the Consulate General of Azerbaijan in Istanbul, brought together political scientists, diplomats, representatives of non-governmental organizations and local media.
The conference participants viewed a photo exhibition and watched a documentary about the Khojaly genocide.
Speaking at the conference, senior official at ASAM, Colonel Eray Guçlüer shared his thoughts about the Khojaly massacre. Acting Consul General of Azerbaijan Esmira Huseynova spoke about the grave consequences of the Khojaly genocide, and provided an insight into Justice for Khojaly! international campaign initiated by Leyla Aliyeva, vice-president of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation.
The conference also heard from Professor Akkan Suver, AZERTAC`s special correspondent in Turkey and Saudi Arabia Sabir Shahtakhty, chairman of the Turkish-Azerbaijani Society in Istanbul Safar Garagoyunlu and others.