Bike race on Khojaly genocide held outside South Korean parliament
Seoul, February 25, AZERTAC
Azerbaijan`s Embassy to the Republic of Korea has organized a bike race outside the country`s parliament on the occasion of the 24th anniversary of Khojaly genocide.
Participants in the event included the embassy staffers, members of Azerbaijan-Korea Student Organization "Buta", as well as Korean and foreign students.
The event was aimed at increasing the awareness of the Korean public of the truth behind Khojaly Genocide which took place on Feb. 26, 1992, when Armenian armed forces attacked the town of Khojaly in Azerbaijan’s Karabakh region and massacred 613 civilians, including some 300 children, women and elderly people. The Human Rights Watch called it the “largest massacre in the conflict”.
The participants of the event wore T-shirts printed with the images illustrating the massacre in Khojaly, and distributed printed material in Korean language among Seoul residents.