Award winning documentary “Endless Corridor” screened in Athens
Baku, February 23 AZERTAC
Within the framework of the International “Justice for Khojaly” Campaign, the Embassy of Azerbaijan in Athens and the European Azerbaijan Society (TEAS) held the official presentation of the award winning documentary, “Endless Corridor”, produced directed by Aleksandras Brokas and narrated by Jeremy Irons.
The event also included the presentation of a book by Ian Peart and Fiona MacClchlan, entitled, “Khojaly Witness of a War Crime”.
A concert of traditional music of Azerbaijan also took place in the presence of the Ambassador of Azerbaijan Rahman Mustafayev, filmaker Aleksandras Brokas and author Ian Peart.
The premiere of the documentary was held on July 1 last year at the British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA). Gerald Rafshoon (US), a Grammy Award winner, and Aleksandras A. Brokas (Lithuania) are the documentary's producers.
Endless Corridor has been submitted for more than 60 film festivals throughout the world. Most have already included it in their official programs. The next one is the prestigious Cape Town Film Festival in South Africa. Two more awards came from Tenerife International Film Festival in July, where the film was declared to be the "Best Documentary", and Aleksandras Brokas the "Best Director of a Documentary."
Endless Corridor follows two journalists, Lithuanian Richard Lapaitis and Russian Victoria Ivleva, on their return to Azerbaijan 20 years after covering the horrific Khojaly Massacre during the Armenian–Azerbaijani conflict over Nagorno-Karabakh. They journey to find the survivors they had first met in the aftermath of the Armenian attack. The accounts of both victims and perpetrators tell a dramatic story of the humanity and inhumanity of events in western Azerbaijan on 26 February 1992.
The film is narrated by Jeremy Irons, the Oscar-winning British actor, and the Emmy-winning American producer Gerald Rafshoon was the Executive Producer.
The film was presented in Istanbul, Ankara, Rome, Vilnius, London, Paris, Dublin, Berlin, Bern and Luxembourg in February as part of the Justice for Khojaly campaign, organised by Leyla Aliyeva, Vice-President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation.