Azerbaijan promotes its tourism at EMITT exhibition in Turkey
An Azerbaijani delegation is participating in the East Mediterranean International Tourism and Travel Exhibition EMITT-2016 in Istanbul, Turkey.
Azerbaijan`s pavilion at the event showcases the country`s culture, its historical monuments, material and non-material cultural heritage.
EMITT, East Mediterranean International Tourism and Travel Exhibition was held for the first time in 1997 under the name Voyager International Tourism and Vacation Exhibition.
The EMITT Exhibition is being held for the sixteenth time. In 2012, the exhibition attracted 4000 participants from 60 countries and almost completely filled the available rooms at the TÜYAP Exhibition space.
Having entered among the top five tourism exhibition in the world in only 16 years, EMITT tourism exhibition contributes directly to the growth of the tourism sector in the region with its ever expanding participant and visitor base.