ADA University, Beijing Language and Culture University sign MoU
Baku, July 4 (AzerTAc). Azerbaijan`s ADA University and Beijing Language and Culture University have signed a Memorandum of Understanding on the development of bilateral relations.
The document was signed as ADA University`s delegation visited China.
The visit was aimed at promoting ADA University, exchange of students and teachers, attract Chinese students to ADA, exploring the possibility of cooperation with Chinese universities through joint projects as summer schools, conferences, presenting “Azerbaijan as a Regional Hub in Central Eurasia” book, as well as discussing bilateral relations on energy and environmental issues.
During the trip, the delegation held a number of meetings with representatives of Beijing Language and Culture University, Beijing State University, China Institute of International Studies, Chinese Academy of Diplomacy, Confucius Institute and Institute of East European, and Russian and Central Asian Studies (IEERCAS).
The delegation included Vice rector of ADA University Fariz Ismayilzade, Associate Provost Anar Valiyev, ADA's researcher Taleh Ziyadov and Director of Office of International Affairs Rahman Shahhuseynli.