Azerbaijan joins regional workshop in Kazakhstan
An Azerbaijani delegation has participated in the regional workshop on “Tourism Satellite Accounts (TSA)” in Almaty Kazakhstan.
Organised by SESRIC in collaboration with the United Nations World Tourism Organisation (UNWTO) and be hosted by the Committee on Statistics of the Ministry of National Economy of Kazakhstan, the workshop focused on the Central Asia and South Asia regions of the OIC.
The seminar aimed the tourism statisticians working at the National Statistical Offices, tourism authorities, and central banks from 10 OIC member countries in the aforementioned regions including Afghanistan, Azerbaijan, Bangladesh, Iran, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Pakistan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, and Uzbekistan.
The main purposes of the workshop are to explain the structure and the relationships, provide necessary clarification of the TSA underlying concepts, provide venue for the exchange of knowledge and country experiences in the preparation of TSA.