KOICA experts dispatched to Nakhchivan
Baku, April 3 (AzerTAc). The Korea International Cooperation Agency (KOICA) dispatched a group of Korean experts, which will be in Azerbaijan from March 31 through April 18 within the framework of “The Project for the Establishment of Electronic Education Network and Digital Multimedia Infrastructure for Nakhchivan State University (NSU)”.
The purpose of dispatching system requirement experts is to conduct system requirement analysis, to lay the foundation for the university information system to proper fieldwork business environment for accepting and adjusting requirements from receipt of assistance.
On March 31, a meeting took place between the delegations of the NSU and the KOICA headed respectively by the NSU Rector Professor Saleh Maharramov and KOICA Resident Representative in Azerbaijan Ms. Kim Eun Suk.
The meeting was attended also by experts from both sides. The rector gave information about the work done since the first dispatch of the experts in January of this year, expressed his hope on receiving the state-of-the-art technology, equipment and know-how from Korea within the framework of this project.
In her turn, Ms. Kim also praised the work fulfilled by the University, said that the KOICA would do its best to facilitate effective implementation of the project. She also noted that the discussions between the Azerbaijani and Korean experts would continue for the next three weeks and requested full cooperation of the University`s Task Force Team for the requirement analysis of the information system.
During the meetings, the Korean side also made a presentation of the system using the prototype, explained the basic functions and gave guidelines for the information system based on Korea`s advanced experience in this sphere and answered questions from the NSU specialists. The education information system will be developed for the Nakhchivan State University in accordance with the current work process and future plans of the NSU.
During the 3-week dispatch period, the sides will discuss and work on the components of the project, including educational administration system, E-learning, Web portal / Groupware, Equipment.
“The Project for the Establishment of Electronic Education Network and Digital Multimedia Infrastructure for Nakhchivan State University” is a 24-month project with the budget of USD 3.5 million and aimed at establishing the electronic education network, which includes portal, e-Learning, academic affairs, e-Library, etc., for improving the administration efficiency and providing the online educational service for students, improving the digital multimedia infrastructure by implementing the up-to-date ICT equipments, contributing to the human resource development of Azerbaijan and promote ICT competencies by sharing the know-how of Korean technology and development experience.