Day of Genocide of Azerbaijanis marked in China
Beijing, March 31 (AzerTAc). The Embassy of Azerbaijan in China has organized a commemorative event to mark March 31- the Day of Genocide of Azerbaijanis.
The event began by observing a moment of silence to honor victims of the genocide.
Ambassador Latif Gandilov spoke about Armenia`s genocide policy against Azerbaijan.
He informed about the genocide committed by Armenians against people of Azerbaijan.
“Thousands of Azerbaijanis were killed just for their ethnic identity, houses were set on fire, the people were burnt alive. Genocide of Azerbaijanis was carried out in Baku, Shamakhi, Guba, Karabakh, Zangazur, Nakhchivan, Lankaran and other places with medieval barbarity. In February and March 1918, Armenians killed about 50,000 people in Baku, Shamakhi, Guba, Mugan, Lankaran and other cities of Azerbaijan.”
He noted that in accordance with President Heydar Aliyev`s decree, dated March 26, 1998, the 31st of March was announced the Day of Azerbaijanis Genocide.
He also stressed the importance of Guba Genocide Memorial Complex, built under the support of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, in terms of delivering Azerbaijan`s realities to the world community.
The event participants also watched a documentary on the Armenian aggression against Azerbaijan.